Close
 

Previous Cornets

Take a look through the full list of Cornets from throughout the years.

 
Home » About » Previous Cornets

1817 W. Pasley, Manufacturer

1818 John Elliot, Butcher

1819 John Elliot, Butcher

1820 William Beattie, Crown Inn

1821 James Murray, Farmer

1822 Robert Brown, Milntown

1823 Robert Brown, Milntown

1824 John Glendinning, Merchant

1825 James Irving, Baker

1826 John Thomson, Innkeeper

1827 William Foster, Joiner

1828 Thomas Veitch, Meal Dealer

1829 John Gibson, Distiller

1830 Walter Chalmers, Brewer

1831 William Telford, Cooper

1832 Walter Scoon, Blacksmith

1833 James Dalgliesh, Surgeon

1834 James Hope, Candlemaker

1835 W. Warwick, Horse Dealer

1836 John Kershaw, Shoemaker

1837 James Clark, Saddler

1838 Richard Wood, Surgeon

1839 William Hyslop, Baker

1840 Matthew Murray, Carter

1841 Walter Hotson, Shoemaker

1842 David Irving, Joiner

1843 R. Anderson, Blacksmith

1844 Robert Lunn, Butcher

1845 William Millar, Miller

1846 T. Little, Stone Dyker

1847 Robert Scoon, Blacksmith

1848 A. Grieve, Blacksmith

1849 Walter Clark, Blacksmith

1850 J.W J. Paterson, Terrona

1851 James Veitch, Carter

1852  J. Young, Salutation Inn

1853 T. Dalgliesh, Horse Dealer

1854 W. Anderson, Blacksmith

1855 James Scott, Carter

1856 Joseph Park, Draper

1857 John Hotson, Mason

1858 John Reid, Scourer

1859 Andrew Smith, Shepherd

1860 James Lauder, Blacksmith

1861 William Keir, Joiner

1862 Thomas Saunders, Draper

1863 Walter Scoon, Blacksmith

1864 M. Irving, Woolsorter

1865 Andrew Johnstone, Spinner

1866 William Beattie, Mason

1867 J. Beattie, Warehouseman

1868 T. Anderson, Blacksmith

1869 L. Ewart, Blacksmith

1870 William McVittie, Finisher

871 James Tait, Skinner

1872 Andrew Beattie, Millwright

1873 A. McVittie, Joiner

1874 William Douglas, Painter

1875 James Latimer, Joiner

1876 James Turnbull, Slater

1877 George Little, Weaver

1878 James Reid, Woolsorter

1879 J. Anderson, Blacksmith

1880 James Reid, Warehouseman

1881 C. Weatherstone, Baker

1882 Robert McVittie, Joiner

1883 Robert Thomson, Skinner

1884 John Fletcher, Painter

1885 J. T. Burnet, Ewesbank

1886 James Smith, Painter

1887 J. Irving, Langholm Mill

1888 John Murray, Baker

1889 James Irving, Whitshiels

1890 J. Fletcher, Warehouseman

1891 William Trotter, Draper

1892 W. B. Scott, Ashley Bank

1893 Archibald Irving, Painter

1894 H.A. Scott, Ashley Bank

1895 Robert Stewart, Baker

1896 R.W. Reid, Blacksmith

1897 David Irving, Joiner

1898 J.W Church, Grocer

1899 Thomas Ellis, Groom

1900 John Payne, Tailor

1901 George Scoon, Mason

1902 J.V. Goodfellow, Painter

1903 John Ewart, Blacksmith

1904 R.D. Hyslop, Postal Clerk

1905 S. L. Irving, Langholm Mill

1906 William Douglas, Groom

1907 John Wallace, Butcher

1908 James Young, Vanman

1909 J. J. Paterson, Terrona

1910 Arthur Irving, Painter

1911 W Thompson, Vanman

1912 Adam Grieve, Stationer

1913 Robert Rae, Coal Agent

1914 John Wilson, Baker

1915 *J. Wilson, Baker

1916 *J. Wilson Baker

1917 *Robert Stewart, Baker

1918 *T. G. Elliot, Pattern Weaver

1919 *Frederick Scott, Powerloom Tuner

1920 W. A. Lightbody, Manufacturer

1921 Alfred A. Bell, Glenlea

1922 Arthur W Bell, Manufacturer

1923 Robert Fletcher, Painter

1924 Gilbert F. Bell, Manufacturer

1925 James Laidlaw, Lorryman

1926 Robert Irving, Dairyman

1927 N. H. Copeland, Postman

1928 John Goodfellow, Painter

1929 Alex McVittie, Dairyman

1930 L. Ewart, Motor Mechanic

1931 James Ewart, Law Clerk

1932 Andrew Beattie, Yarnman

1933 J. T. Armstrong, Groom

1934 Robert Graham, P1umber

1935 C. Stewart Paisley, Tanner

1936 R. I. Borthwick, Dairyman

1937 W. W. Robinson, Engineer

1938 W. N. Calwell, Farmer

1939 A. Irving, Pattern Weaver

1940 *James J. Paterson, Terrona

1941 *James J. Paterson

1942 *James J. Paterson

1943 *James J. Paterson

1944 *James J. Paterson

1945 *James J. Paterson

1946 John Murray, Baker

1947 Alex S. Morrison, Baker

1948 Edgar Morrison, Motor Mechanic

1949 James Robinson, Joiner

1950 J. M. Young, Trans. Driver

1951 William Park, Painter

1952 J. J. Paterson, Terrona, Common Riding curtailed owing to Foot & Mouth Disease

1953 John Paterson, Terrona

1954 W. H. M. Reid, Painter

1955 J. M. Maxwell, Plasterer

1956 J. T. Donaldson, Painter

1957 Ian Murray, Plasterer

1958 W. P. Bell, Farmer

1959 A. J. Jeffrey, Engineer

1960 A. G. Morgan, Skinner

1961 G. I. McVittie, Pattern Weaver

1962 W. H. Harkness, Carder

1963 George Ellwood, Weaver

1964 R. Irving Edgar, Builder 1965 D. P. McVittie, Joiner

1966 R. Hudson, Yarnstore Foreman

1967 C. Barnfather, Pattern Weaver

1968 Cyril Johnstone, Butcher

1969 W. C. Laidlaw, Baker

1970 Neil Davidson, Shepherd

1971 Robert S. Nixon, Driver

1972 S. H. Morrison, Tweed Finisher

1973 M. Bell, Forestry Worker

1974 Graham Cubbon, Bricklayer

1975 J. R. Reid, Textile Dyer

1976 J. E. Murray, Motor Mechanic

1977 C. J. Erskine, Shop Assistant

1978 M. T. Borthwick, Joiner

1979 T. Morrison, Motor Mechanic

1980 D. H. Pool, Textile Designer

1981 A. R. Currie, Woodcutter

1982 R. J. M. Maxwell, Bricklayer

1983 C. A. Irving, Ceramic Painter

1984 William S. Young, Medical Technologist

1985 J. Kenneth Donaldson, Pattern Weaver

1986 Iain C. Park, Warehouseman

1987 Robert J. Rae, Plumber

1988 Andrew J. Jeffrey, Electrician

1989 Andrew Johnstone, Textile Weaver

1990 Kevan J. Hotson, Bricklayer

1991 Alan Donaldson, Computer Programmer

1992 Stephen Rae, Carpet Fitter

1993 Andrew W. Walton, Textile Weaver

1994 Ian L. Ewart, Dyer

1995 Steven Ellwood, Mill Warper

1996 David J. McVittie, Textile Worker

1997 Simon P. Wood, Mill Warper

1998 Malcolm M. Devlin, Warehouse Operative

1999 Darren G. Irving, Resin Caster

2000 Steven Hotson, Builder

2001 Semi-Jubilee Cornet John E. Murray

Common Riding curtailed owing to Foot & Mouth Disease

2002  Roy Gregor Park, Textile Weaver

2003  Ian M. Earsman, Horse Breaker

2004  Wayne R. Irving, Fitness Instructor

2005  James E. Ritchie, Laboratory Assistant

2006  Kevan W. Grieve, Agronomist

2007  W. Andrew Johnstone, Electrician

2008  Simon Richardson, Forestry Contractor

2009  Derek S. Hogg, Gamekeeper

2010  Graeme W. Murray, Residential Child Care Worker

2011   Lee W. Earsman, Fencer

2012 Andrew D. Elliot, Farmer

2013 Alasdair E. Cavers, Farmer

2014 Dale K. Irving, Conditional Jockey

2015 Jamie Fletcher, Electrician

2016 Simon J. Tweddle, Builder

2017 Stuart T. Murray, Shop Assistant

2018 Iain R. Little, Teacher

2019 Henry W. Jeffrey, Organist & Choirmaster

2020 **Steven Ellwood, Semi Jubilee Cornet

2021 **David J McVittie, Semi Jubilee Cornet

**Curtailed Common Riding due to Coronavirus Pandemic

 
 
 
 
© 2022 Langholm Common Riding | Privacy policy
Website by Wee Cog
This site uses cookies.
ConfigureHide Options
 
Read our privacy policy

This site uses cookies for marketing, personalisation, and analysis purposes. You can opt out of this at any time or view our full privacy policy for more information.